Our website uses cookies
Cookies are small files held on your computer which allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible.
You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site will not work without them. By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
I’m happy with thisFind out more
Shop By Model
Search by Keyword or Part Number...
or
Enter Your Van Registration...
or
Select Your Van Model...
close search
Your Selected Vehicle
Privacy Policy


ldvpartsdirect.com PRIVACY POLICY Last Updated 24th May 2018.

This privacy policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by ldvpartsdirect.com and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (or "We") under the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR. Unless we otherwise indicate, this Policy applies to all personal information collected by ldvpartsdirect.com from any source, including information collected through our online services and activities, including this Website (collectively, "Sites"). This Policy will not apply where we display or link to a different privacy policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect information from you in various ways. We collect personal information you directly provide to us online and through your other interactions with us. For example, we collect your name, email address, postal address, phone number, fax number and other information you provide us or allow us to collect from you. We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect from you. When you visit our Sites, some information is automatically collected. For example, when you visit our Sites your computer's operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, and referring website addresses are logged automatically. We also collect information about your usage and activity on our Sites.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
We use the following cookies on our website:
GENERAL


Cookie name

Expires after

Description of cookie

_icl_current_language

24 Hours

This is set to remember the language preference of the website user.

Google Analytics (Third party)
Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Overview of privacy at Google

Javascript cookie has_js This cookie is placed by the website content management system and indicates that your browser supports Javascript. Used for improving your user experience of the website. This cookie will expire automatically at the end of your browsing session.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

WEB BEACONS

We may collect information using Web beacons. Web beacons, or "gifs," are electronic images that may be used on our Sites or in our emails. We use Web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon. We use third party cookies and web beacons to help us compile aggregated statistics about our Sites. We receive assurances from those third parties that they will not collect or access your personal information on our Sites.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In providing ldvpartsdirect.com with your personal information and agreeing to purchase product through our site, you agree for us to use that personal information for the purpose of completing the transaction entered into. Should we need to use your personal information for means other than we first intended we will first obtain your consent.

We will use the name and address you provide for the purpose of completing your purchase and your email address to send you relevant documentation in relation to the order you have placed or the question you ask. We may also use your telephone number to contact you in relation to administer your account or manage an order placed.

You will have the option to opt in and allow us to use your personal information in other ways, however this will be your choice. We will be clear in our intentions, only use your personal information lawfully and as we have clearly described in the communication you accepted.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may post or publish your information when you submit comments, stories, photos in connection with surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or promotions offered on the Sites.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ldvpartsdirect.com takes all practicable measures to protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction in line with UK Data Protection Law. TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number Z6021849 and has been certified to ISO27001 for its Information Security Management system. No data provided to our website will be transferred outside the EEA.

YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

ldvpartsdirect.com will only use the data you supply to us for the purpose it has been provided. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time, simply contact us and we will do the rest. When you withdraw your consent we will stop processing your data immediately.

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from ldvpartsdirect.com by following the instructions in those emails. If you choose to opt out of promotional emails, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations. You may also send requests about your contact preferences, changes to your information or our Policy or privacy practices by writing to us.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold upon you without charge and will endeavour to provide this information to you within 30 calendar days. You have the right to request this information be removed or be made available to transfer to another party. Simply contact us using the details below and we will do the rest.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

DESTRUCTION/DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal information you provide to ldvpartsdirect.com for the purpose of conducting business will be kept on record for the lifetime of your active account and then for 7 years thereafter for accounting purposes. Where personal data is to be destroyed it will be completed under control, following a formal destruction process in all instances.

INCIDENTS INVOLVING PERSONAL INFORMATION

ldvpartsdirect.com takes all practicable steps to secure and protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information. Should a data breach incident occur where personal information was suspected or confirmed as occurring ldvpartsdirect.com would report the incident to the ICO within 72 hours and to you the data subject without undue delay. The incident would then be handled in line with formal incident response processes and regular communications maintained throughout.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) should you feel your data has been mishandled simply visit https://ico.org.uk

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

ldvpartsdirect.com may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the "Last Updated" date above so please periodically review this page online.

HOW TO CONTACT US:


www.ldvpartsdirect.com is a trading name of TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd. You can contact us by sending an email to: dataprotectionmanager@tvsscs.com

Alternatively you can write to us at the below address:

TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd
ldvpartsdirect.com
Logistics House
Buckshaw Avenue
Chorley
Lancashire
PR6 7AJ